Please see the 2019 shortlist below

 

Defining Black British Theatrical nominees for BBTA. 
People of African diaspora and of mixed-black African and Caribbean heritage, born or raised for the large part of their life in Britain or resident for at least three years. 

Defining Black Theatre Productions for BBTA. 
Productions must have a cast where a minimum of 50% are of African diaspora and of mixed-black African and Caribbean heritage and/or the production should be based on black subject matter. 

Award Group Category

Recognition Group
(body of work)

Light and Sound Recognition Award

Tony Gayle

Set Design Recognition Award

Sadeysa Greenaway-Bailey

Book and Lyrics Recognition Award

Arinzé Kene

Inua Ellams

Debbie Tucker Green

Musical Director Recognition Award

Michael Henry

Sean Green, Twelfth Night

Benjamin Kwasi Burrell, Small Island

Creatives Group

Best Director Award for a Play or Musical
Lynette Linton, SWEAT

Roy Alexander Weise, Nine Night

Nancy Medina, The Half God of Rainfall 

Best Producer Award
Tobi Kyeremateng, Babylon Festival, Bush Theatre

Best Choreographer Award

Shelley Maxwell, Equus

Alesandra Seutin, Reckoning, Sadlers Wells
Rachael Nanyonjo, Sleeping Beauty TRSE

Best Opera Production Award

Porgy and Bess, ENO

Best Dance Performance Award in a dance production

Carlos Acosta, Don Quixote

Prentice Whitlow, Phoenix Right of Spring

Precious Adams, English National Manon

Best Dance Production Award

Ballet Black, The Suit / Dream Within A Midsummer Night's Dream

Phoenix Dance Theatre, Right of Spring

ZooNation, Sylvia

Plays

Best Male actor in a play

Arinzé Kene, Misty

Kwami Odoom, The Half God of Rainfall

Aaron Pierre, King Hedley TRSE

Best Female actor in a play

Gloria Williams, Bullet Hole

Rakie Ayola, The Half God of Rainfall

Sharon D Clarke, Death of a Salesman

Best Supporting Male actor in a play

Lenny Henry, King Hedley

Osy Ikhile, SWEAT

Sule Rimi, All My Sons

Best Supporting Female actor in a play

Michelle Greenidge , Nine Night

Cherrelle Skeete, King Hedley

Martina Laird, King Hedley

Best production Play

The Half God of Rainfall

Small Island

Nine Night

Musicals

Best Male actor in a Musical Award

Layton Williams, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Jay Perry, Motown

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina The Musical

Best Female actor in a Musical Award

Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline or Change

Rachel John, Hamilton

Maiya Quansah-Breed, SIX

Best Supporting Male actor in a Musical Award

Cavin Cornwall, Jesus Christ Superstar

Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton

Arun Blair-Mangat, Leave To Remain

Best Supporting Female actor in a Musical Award

Beverley Knight, Sylvia

Amara Okereke, Les Miserables

Kelly Agbowu, Waitress

Madeline Appiah, Tina The Musical

Best Musical Production Award

Tina The Musical

Hamilton

Motown

Achievement Awards

Best Teacher of performing arts as a subject Award.

Teaching at a  UK primary school, secondary school or sixth college, extra curricular school as well as a vocational colleges.

Angeline Bell, Urdang Academy

Dollie Henry, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

BEST RECENT GRADUATE AWARD,

THIS NOMINEE MUST HAVE GRADUATED FROM An AMTC (alliance of Musical theatre Conservatoires) COLLEGE IN JULY 2018 AND HAVE SECURED THEIR FIRST ROLE IN A SOLT THEATRE WITHIN THE NOMINATION TIME FRAME CRITERIA.

Amara Okereke, Arts Educational Schools London

Maiya Quansah-Breed‏, Guildford School of Acting

LIFETIME RECOGNITION AWARD,

THIS CATEGORY TO RECOGNISE A PERSON WHO HAS MADE AN OUTSTANDING AND PIONEERING CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE INDUSTRY AND WILL BE CHOSEN BY THE BBTA PANEL.

Sharon D. Clarke

 

We must uplift and recognise those who are not fairly represented and awarded for their undeniable talents.

Miriam Teak- Lee